We receive referral fees from partners. Advertising Disclosure

Advertising Disclosure:

We accept compensation from the featured advertisers on this site, which may affect the placement, order, and rating that is assigned to each featured company on the site. Advertiser compensation may also affect the recommendations shown on the site.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 1, 2020

You must be at least 18 years old to use www.GetHomeWarranty.com (the “Site”).

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information on how and why we collect, store, use, and share your personal information when you use this Site. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us.

Personal Information We Collect About You

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you, that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with you, or that which could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

Categories of Personal Information
Specific Types of Personal Information Collected
Identifiers (e.g., a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers), or information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address
Internet or other electronic network activity information (e.g., browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement) Clickstream data;
Source URL/Referring and exit pages;
Behavioral data (opens, clicks);
Web browser type and version;
Internet service provider (ISP);
Date and time stamp
Geolocation data Geographic region based on IP address and/or web browser type;
Area code and zip code associated with your web server

The above personal information is required to provide you with the ability to access and interact with the Site. We collect the above personal information directly from you via the Site, including from cookies on the Site. We use and store cookies on your computer to facilitate and customize your use of our Site. A cookie is a small data text file, which is stored on your computer’s hard drive (if your web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. We also collect information on whether you responded to a particular advertisement featured on the Site, and which third party advertisements and links you click through the Site through the use of tracking pixels (also known as web beacons, 1×1 pixels, or clear GIFs). Such tracking pixels are code requiring a call back to a server to render, and which deliver information to us about your IP address and information from your browser. Cookies make your use of the Site easier, make the Site run more smoothly, and help us to maintain a secure Site. Cookies and tracking pixels may collect information about you, such as the referring website address, your IP address, your browser type and version, your Internet service provider, the area code and zip code associated with your server, the date and time of your visit, and the time spent on the Site.  Cookies and tracking pixels are used to track your interaction with the Site, including clicks. We also collect information on whether you responded to a particular advertisement featured on the Site, and which third party advertisements and links you click through the Site. Apart from use of the above technologies on our Site, we automatically collect information when an individual opens one of our emails, through the use of cookies and tracking pixels.

Tracking and How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

You can instruct your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser. In the event that your browser requests that we do not track you or store a cookie, unless otherwise required by law to honor the requests, we do not guarantee that our Site will honor such requests. Please note that we do not guarantee that the Site will work properly in the event that you elect to opt out of our tracking or use of cookies.

How We Use Collected Personal Information

We use information collected through your use of the Site to statistically analyze and monitor Site use; to improve the Site; and to detect, prevent, and address technical issues. We display third party advertisements on the Site, including those from the owners of the featured brands and companies on the Site. We use the information collected through the Site to track your access and interaction with the Site and with the third party advertisements featured on the Site. We may share the information collected through your use of the Site with our third party advertising partners who own the brands, products, and services which are featured on our Site. We and our third party advertisers may collect and use non-personally identifiable information about you through cookies and tracking pixels, including the keywords leading you to the Site and the referring website address and whether you responded to a particular advertisement featured on the Site, and which third party advertisements and links you click through the Site. We and our third party publishers also automatically collect information when an individual opens an email marketing the Site, through the use of cookies and tracking pixels. As noted above, in the event that your web browser requests that we do not track you or store a cookie, unless otherwise required by law to do so, we do not guarantee that our Site will honor such requests.

With Whom Do We Share Your Information
We may share the above information internally with our parent company and any subsidiary and affiliated companies. We may also share the above information with our third party advertising partners who own the brands, products, and services which are featured on our Site. We may also share the above information with our third party publishers for the purpose of tracking their clicks/conversions.

Also, on occasion, we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide information to the appropriate governmental authorities. In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of our business, your data may also be transferred. In the event we become the subject of an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, we or our liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver may sell, license or otherwise dispose of, such information in a transaction approved by the court.

Your data may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United States, please note that the data we collect through the Site may be processed in and outside of the United States. We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that no transfer of your data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
Security

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As a result, you acknowledge that there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed; and any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party. We make no warranty, express, implied, or otherwise, regarding the security of the Site and your personal information.

Third Party Links and Advertisements

The Site contains links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party websites. This Privacy Policy only addresses our use and disclosure of information which we collect from you. The third party websites which are accessible through our Site, and companies to whom your information is transferred, have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each third party website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties or their sites. Additionally, third party advertisers featured on the Site may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising displayed on the Site, through the use of cookies and tracking pixels. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these third party advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

Children

You must be an adult of 18 years or older to use the Site. Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), we will never knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.  If you are aware that your minor child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, please contact us.

Changes

This Privacy Policy was published and last updated on December 17, 2019. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Site and this Privacy Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. Your use of the Site after such modifications will constitute your acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

California Residents – Your Privacy Rights
If you are a California resident, your use of the Site is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), and all final, implementing regulations. Additional information is available here: https://gethomewarranty.com/CCPA including on how to submit a request to know, request to delete, and/or how to request to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. In addition, under California’s Shine the Light law (California Civil Code Section 1789.83), California residents have the right to request, once a year, information on the types of personal information we have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year; and the names and addresses of third parties with whom we have shared the personal information. You have agreed to allow us to share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes until you request to opt-out of such sharing. California customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by contacting us via email at performance.digital.technologies@gmail.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address.
Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy rights or our general privacy policy or practices, you may contact us via email at performance.digital.technologies@gmail.com , or by mail at 600 N Broad Street, Suite 5, #930, Middletown, DE 19709.
Do You Need Extra Help?

If you have a disability which interferes with your ability to access this policy, we can make accommodations to present the policy in an alternative format to assist you. If you would like to receive this Privacy Policy in another format that is accessible to your needs (for example: audio, large print, etc.) please contact us.

© 2019 www.GetHomeWarranty.com. All rights reserved.